Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2024 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


MONDAY

11

10:00 h.

Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

TUESDAY

12

11:30 h.

Official opening of the Tournament

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament 13/12

23:00 h.

Night Bullet Tournament

WEDNESDAY

13

10:00 h.

Conference by FM Willy Iclicki

11:30 h.

Conference by IM Kostya Kavutskyi

11:30 h.

Tortilla Masterclass

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Padel Tournament registration closes

Ping-pong tournament registration closes

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

THURSDAY

14

10:00 h.

Football match Europe vs Rest of the world

10:30 h.

Conference by IM Michael Rahal

11:30 h.

Banda Rice Masterclass

12:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (10+5'), Rd. 1-3

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

FRIDAY

15

10:00 h.

Yoga classes for beginners

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

10:30 h.

Conference by GM José Carlos Ibarra

12:00 h.

Tartars and Ceviches Workshop

12:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (10+5'), Rd. 4-6

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Registration closes Table football tournament

22:00 h.

Conference by David Llada (Español)

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

SATURDAY

16

10:00 h.

Yoga classes for beginners

10:30 h.

Conference by GM Fernando Peralta (Español)

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Léon Mons (English)

12:00 h.

Rapid chess Tournament (10+5'), Rd. 7-9

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament 17/12

22:30 h.

Table football tournament

23:00 h.

Red Carpet Party

SUNDAY

17

Rest day

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

16:30 h.

Blitz Chessable Tournament pentathlon

16:30 h.

Simultaneous games with WGM MÒNICA CALZETTA

19:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Susan Polgar (English)

MONDAY

18

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Cristóbal Henríquez (Español)

11:30 h.

Conference by WGMI Atousa Pourkashiyan (English)

11:30 h.

Blind wine tasting

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament 19/12

22:00 h.

Table football tournament

23:00 h.

Fischer Random Blitz Tournament (Chess960)

TUESDAY

19

10:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Nisha Mohota (English)

11:30 h.

Fantasy Cocktail masterclass.

12:30 h.

Conference by GM Mikhail Kobalia (English)

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

WEDNESDAY

20

11:30 h.

Four-hand masterclass (Tapas and sangria)

11:30 h.

Conference by WIM Lilia Fuentes (Español)

16:30 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

THURSDAY

21

10:00 h.

Conference by WIM Klara Kovacs (English)

11:30 h.

Introduction workshop to molecular cuisine

16:30 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

FRIDAY

22

09:30 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

23:00 h.

Tournament closing party

This tournament scores for the Chess Pentathlon

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.