Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2021 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


SATURDAY

12

10:00 h.

Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.

18:30 h.

Simultaneous games GM Oleg Romanischin

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "Garry Kasparov vs Deep Thought"

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

SUNDAY

13

II Chess and Women Conference

10:00 h.

Simultaneous games MI/WGM Antoaneta Stefanova

13:00 h.

Master Class by GM Pepe Cuenca

16:00 h.

Debate "Challenges for the future of Chess and Women" with MI / WGM Ana Matnadze and Esther Cid

11:30 h.

Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "Magnus Carlsen - Informe Robinson"

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 14/12

MONDAY

14

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Sébastien Mazé

12:00 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Jules Moussard

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

TUESDAY

15

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Josep Manuel López

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Alex Fier

12:00 h.

Tortilla Workshop

13:00 h.

Conference by GM Vojtech Plat

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

WEDNESDAY

16

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Matthieu Cornette

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Nino Batsiashvili

12:00 h.

Wine tasting

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "Bobby Fisher against the world"

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

THURSDAY

17

09:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Sebastian Siebrecht

10:00 h.

Football match 7 to Terramar Golf Club

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Fernando Peralta

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 18/12

FRIDAY

18

Rest day

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:30 h.

Training by the GM Marc Narciso "El último grito de la teoría de aperturas"

16:30 h.

Training by the GM Marc Narciso "Tendencias de apertura en tiempos de pandemia"

22:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

SATURDAY

19

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Karen Grigoryan

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Anton Korobov

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "Judit Polgar Brilliant Brain nova"

22:30 h.

Final Table tennis tournament

00:00 h.

Closing of registrations for the Junior Blitz tournament of 20/12

SUNDAY

20

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Maxime Lagarde

11:30 h.

Conference. Irina Bulmaga

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "El amor por la madera"

MONDAY

21

10:00 h.

Conference. Jennifer Yu

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:00 h.

SeaWeed Paella Show-cooking

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Nicolas T. de Checa

15:00 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie "El Rey"

TUESDAY

22

10:00 h.

Conference by IA Nuno F. Andrade

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Vladislav Nevednichy

12:00 h.

Tapas workshop

13:00 h.

Conference by IA Tomas Danada

15:00 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

WEDNESDAY

23

09:00 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.