Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2022 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


SUNDAY

12

Queen's day 2021

9:30 h.

Simultaneous games with WGM Nurgyul Salimova

12:00 h.

Conference with WGM Deysi Cori

13:30 h.

Lunch

15:30 h.

Conference with WGM Ulviyya Fataliyeva

17:00 h.

Women's Blitz Tournament. Rhythm 3' + 2" (Valid ELO FIDE)

17:30 h.

Simultaneous exhibition in charge of the GMI. Marc Narciso

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

MONDAY

13

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Sethuraman Panayappan

11:30 h.

Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 14/12

TUESDAY

14

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Matthieu Cornette

11:30 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Padel Tournament registration closes

Ping-pong tournament registration closes

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

WEDNESDAY

15

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Ivan Cheparinov

11:30 h.

Conference by WGMI Carla Heredia

11:30 h.

MasterClass and gastronomic foam tasting

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

THURSDAY

16

09:30 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Anton Korobov

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Alex Fier

11:30 h.

Football match Europe vs Rest of the world

11:30 h.

Tartar workshop

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Registration closes Table football tournament

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

FRIDAY

17

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Eltaj Safarli

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Adrien Demuth

11:30 h.

Sangria masterclass

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

22:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 19/12

22:00 h.

Cheesable Activities registration closes 18/12

22:30 h.

Table football tournament

SATURDAY

18

Rest day

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Amin Tabatabaei

11:00 h.

Simultaneous exhibition in charge of the GMI. Hans Niemann

16:30 h.

Blitz Chessable Tournament

22:00 h.

Table football tournament

SUNDAY

19

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Jules Moussard

11:30 h.

Conference by WIM Mª. Florencia Fernández

11:30 h.

Christmas decoration workshop

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table football tournament Semifinals/Final

MONDAY

20

10:00 h.

Conference by GM Michael Rahal - Attack chess: Sunway Sitges pearls

11:30 h.

Paella Workshop

11:30 h.

Conference by GM Romain Edouard

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

TUESDAY

21

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by WGMI Deimante Daulyte-Cornette

11:30 h.

Tapas workshop

16:30 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

WEDNESDAY

22

11:30 h.

Conference by WIM María Rodrigo Yanguas

11:30 h.

Wine tasting

16:30 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Documentary screening at Bar Capablanca

THURSDAY

23

10:00 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

23:00 h.

Tournament closing party

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.