Schedule

Below we show the Agenda of the Chess Tournament in Sitges to be held this coming December 2021 at the Hotel Playa Golf Sitges.


SUNDAY

12

10:00 h.

Start of the Open Tournament players registration in the Hotel Sunway Playa Golf & Spa hall. You can also confirm your application to the tournament by email up to 72 hours in advance, so showing up in the hotel is not necessary.

18:30 h.

Simultaneous games

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

23:00 h.

Closure of the players registration to the Open Tournament.

MONDAY

13

10:00 h.

Simultaneous games

13:00 h.

Master Class by GM

11:30 h.

Welcome reception (small appetizer and drink).

16:30 h.

First round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 14/12

TUESDAY

14

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

12:00 h.

Cocktail masterclass.

13:00 h.

Conference by GM

16:30 h.

Second round of the Open Tournament.

23:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

WEDNESDAY

15

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

12:00 h.

Tortilla Workshop

13:00 h.

Conference by GM

16:30 h.

Third round of the Open Tournament.

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

THURSDAY

16

10:00 h.

Padel Championship

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

12:00 h.

Wine tasting

16:30 h.

Fourth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

22:30 h.

Table tennis tournament

FRIDAY

17

09:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

10:00 h.

Football match 7 to Terramar Golf Club

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

16:30 h.

Fifth round of the Torneo Open.

00:00 h.

Closure of registrations for the Blitz Tournament of 18/12

SATURDAY

18

Rest day

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

10:30 h.

Training by the GM

16:30 h.

Training by the GM

22:00 h.

Night blitz chess tournament.

SUNDAY

19

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

16:30 h.

Sixth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

22:30 h.

Final Table tennis tournament

00:00 h.

Closing of registrations for the Junior Blitz tournament of 20/12

MONDAY

20

09:30 h.

Junior Blitz

10:00 h.

Conference by GM

11:30 h.

Conference.

16:30 h.

Seventh round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

TUESDAY

21

10:00 h.

Conference.

10:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:00 h.

SeaWeed Paella Show-cooking

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

16:30 h.

Eighth round of the Open Tournament.

22:00 h.

Projection of movie

WEDNESDAY

22

10:00 h.

Conference by IA

11:00 h.

Aquagym class

11:30 h.

Conference by GM

12:00 h.

Tapas workshop

13:00 h.

Conference by IA

16:30 h.

Ninth round of the Open Tournament.

THURSDAY

23

09:00 h.

Tenth and final round of the Open Tournament.

16:00 h.

Play-off (if necessary).

19:00 h.

Prize-giving and closing ceremony.

Parallel activities to the Open tournament may change schedule if deemed necessary by the Organization.